Privacy Policy

1. About this Privacy Statement

The eon.org.au website is owned and operated by the EON Foundation under the domain name eon.org.au. EON Foundation respects the privacy of your personal information in our care. In this policy “Privacy Legislation” means as applicable, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australian state or territory privacy laws or any legislation that replaces those laws.

This Privacy Statement applies to the eon.org.au website. It explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with our website.

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Legislation and ‘EON Foundation’ ‘EON’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ means EON Foundation.

EON takes all reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information. We will make every reasonable endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

2. Information collected

The information EON collects and holds depends on the nature of a person’s involvement with us.

We only collect your Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our actions or activities, or where the law requires us to collect it. Depending on the reason for collecting it, the Personal Information we collect may include (but is not limited to):

(a) Your name and contact details; (b) Copies of identification documentation; (c) Payment information if you are making a donation to us; (d) Personal information contained in forms and applications such as job applications; (e) Usage data (which may include your IP address, the pages you have clicked through on
our website, websites that referred you to our sites, information about the device you are using and your wider geographic location).

You can visit and browse our website without disclosing any personal information. Our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit, your computer’s IP address, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.

If you sign up for our e-newsletter we may use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected which is to send you a copy of our e-newsletter.

The information you provide may include basic personal details such as your name and email address. The information provided at this point is stored in our database for retrieval and use by EON for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. By submitting your personal information in this way, you acknowledge and accept our Privacy Statement.
Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of certain browsers always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

We use E-WAY for the secure processing of online payments. We do not store or have access to your credit card details – they are transmitted directly to E-WAY. By making an online payment, you agree to E-WAY’s applicable Privacy Policy which can be viewed at eway.com.au.

If you are considering sending us any other personal information through our website or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are subject to laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

This website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

3. Use and disclosure of information

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including: 

  • research, internal reviews, analysis and production of consolidated statistics; 
  • processing and recording donations; 
  • providing receipts; 
  • communicating with you in relation to support you have offered; and 
  • unless you request otherwise, publicising and informing beneficiaries about your support and participation. 

In special circumstances, we may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes relating to law enforcement and investigations, protecting our lawful interests and our business. 

You can contact us to change your details or unsubscribe from our e-newsletter at any time. We do not sell or disclose your Personal Information to any third party for the purposes of direct marketing. 

If you believe that we hold personal information that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us on admin@eon.org.au.

4. Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Statement

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the eon.org.au website indicates your acceptance of the eon.org.au website Terms of Use and this Privacy Statement. EON may at any time vary the Privacy Statement by publishing the varied Privacy Statement on the eon.org.au website. The new Privacy Statement will apply to information that we collect after the date that we post the change on the eon.org.au website. 

If you do not agree with the change, then you must alter or cease your use of the eon.org.au website accordingly.

5. Further information

 If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about privacy, please contact EON’s Executive Manager. Address: 2/245 Churchill Ave, Subiaco WA 6008 Phone: (08) 9381 5493 Email: admin@eon.org.au

Scroll to Top